Tuesday, March 7, 2006

pix like crazy

this weekend was soo fun look at what my annv held in surprise for me... this wonderful bathtub and bubbles we could hhardly see through at times and some wonderful bubbly drink. And a beautiful ring
the pix shows my engagement ring (the star) and the wedding band and now the new anniversary band. It has 3 diamonds and it's what I've been wanting for a long long time. Supposedly I am to replace the wedding band with the new ring but they all have sentimental value and I didn't want to trade.. So I came up with a way to wear all 3 what do you think?
I happen to like it and I had a wonderful time. It was a great date. We went to a wonderful Italian place to eat and I wore my skirt that I made. And we had fun sans kiddies it was fun over dinner we were thinking back to actually how many annv we've actually been together for. Out of the 7 (counting this one) we've been together for only 3 of them crazy huh? That's what the military does to your marriage though. anyways soo look what I got in the mail yesterday... whoo hoo I'm sooo pumped!
I love both the books. I also love the first one so I thought that why not complete the collection. there are some really cool patterns my fav from nation is. this pretty little lace sweater, and I'm not a huge lace fan this one just looks soo pretty and I think it would look killer with some jeans and a pair of high heeled boots. the next is this really cute baby sweater. I have a few friends who are having babies soon and I think that this will be a perfect gift.
I also liked the letter bags and the monsters for the cell phones and the tank tops.. too many things to show pix of. I really enjoy the front of the book where it explains in detail how to change patterns and get great results. I like to have things written out for me in plain English. So that is awesome now we go to the happy hooker there are sooo many patterns in there that I want to make but to start I think I'll be making these cute little fellows for yup you guessed it my friends who are having babies. The hat in this pix is part of a blanket and hat combo but really when people have babies they get SO many blankets so I try to stay away from that.
and then this sweater would of course will be for me. It looks great and I love the big jewel crusted pin.. there's also a cowboy hat i want to make too. So I'm sure I have more than enough in my yarn stash to make all of these projects and more. It's not even funny.

Sock pal update. Thank you to everyone who's trying to help me to the kitchner stitch I think that I've decided to do a different pattern that is toe up, b/c it's what I'm comfortable with and what I'm good at and I'll try the kitchner stitch on something else that isn't being given away. I just will feel better giving away the socks if I'm not experimenting with things I'm not comfortable. So wanna know what I'm switching to? well today is knitalong day over at the blue blog.. go check it out. So I was clicking and reading thru the post seeing all the wonderful socks that people are making and I came across this pattern at least 2 times.. It's called wyvern and it's written in 3 sizes and I need the larger size b/c that is how my sock pal socks need to be made. And it It helps me not to have to crunch numbers. So I decided a no brainier is a good thing since I've been working late this week and will be for the next month at least. So yeah thank you again to everyone I hope the next time I post I'll be showing you pix of my started sock pal socks...

10 comments:

Sarah said...

Happy Anniversary.

Love the new ring!

Good luck with all your knitting.

Muriel said...

Your new ring is gorgeous!!! Good luck with all your upcoming projects with sewing!

jessica said...

Hey Allena!

Happy Anniversary to you and your hubby! sorry I missed it! The rings look great together! So many things to knit so little time! ttly, lots of love!

amylovie said...

your ring is gorgeous!

Amy

Amy Lu said...

What an absolutely gorgeous ring! Kudos to a hubby with a clue! I only have 1 question for you: Did you bring your knitting along on your night away?

tee hee :o)

elka said...

wow happy anniversary and lovely rings. BTW I love the socks so thank you so much for linking to pattern. I am such a sucker for ribbing on foot part of socks. Ribs[ and cables ] help get rid of that dratted elephant feet syndrome!

Megan said...

Happy anniverary! Looks like you guys had a blast :)

Mama -E said...

I would wear all 3 as well.... thanks for the comment!!

Catherine Kerth said...

pic goodies! love the ring! it is SOOOOOO pretty! and bubbles, and bubbly! hmmmmmmm, i can guess the rest of the night! love those baby projects!

jae said...

nice rings! I like the look of the trio.